International Society of Hypertension

ISH Committee and Group Membership 2020-2022

Following our highly successful virtual General Meeting in October the new ISH leadership structure was confirmed for the 2020-2022 period. Membership of the vast majority of Committees has been now ratified. Please see below.

ISH Council Members (Executive of Council and Ordinary Elected Members)

Ex-Officio Members of Council

Trefor Morgan Australia APSH Representative
Enrico Agabiti-Rosei   Italy ESH Representative
Lars H Lindholm Sweden Hypertension News
Giuseppe Mancia Italy Journal of Hypertension Editor-in-Chief
Dan Lackland USA WHL Representative
Xin-Hua Zhang China WHL Representative

 

Awards Committee

Tomasz Guzik UK  Chair
Bryan Williams UK  Secretary
Fadi Charchar Australia  Treasurer
George Stergiou Greece   
Rafael Castillo Philippines  
Albertino Damasceno Mozambique  
Chloe Landry Canada  
Satoko Nakamura Japan  
Stefano Taddei Italy  

 

Board of Management of the Journal of Hypertension 

Maciej Tomaszewski  UK  Chair
Fadi Charchar  Australia  
Nadia Khan  Canada  
Alta Schutte  Australia  
Bryan Williams  UK  

 

Communications Committee

Dylan Burger Canada Chair 
Anastasia Mihailidou      Australia Deputy Chair
Evi Christofidou UK  
James Eales UK  
Joseph Flynn USA  
Swapnil Hiremath Canada  
Erika Jones South Africa  
Quynh Nhu Dinh Australia  
Praveen Veerabhadrappa USA  

  

Corporate Liaison Committee

Thomas Unger Netherlands Chair
Fadi J Charchar Australia   
Rafael Castillo Philippines  
Adam Greenstein UK  
Dagmara Herring Poland  
Markus Schlaich Australia  
Xin Wang UK  

 

 

 

 

 

 

Finance Committee

Fadi J Charchar Australia Treasurer / Chair
Bryan Williams UK ISH Secretary
Louise Burrell Australia  

 

ISH Newsletter Editorial Board

Lars H. Lindholm Sweden Chair
Dylan Burger Canada Deputy Chair
Thomas Kahan Sweden  
Charlotte Mills UK  
Thomas Unger Netherlands  Council Member
Maria-Christina Zennaro France  

 

Kyoto 2022 Committee

Hiroshi Itoh Japan Chair
Maciej Tomaszewski UK ISH President
Dylan Burger Canada Chair, Communications Committee
Fadi J Charchar Australia ISH Treasurer
Myeong-Chan Cho South Korea Chair, International Forum & Asia Pacific RAG
Nadia Khan Canada Chair, ISH Research & Education Committee
Yoshihiro Kokubo Japan Lead Education
Alta E Schutte Australia Immediate Past President
Thomas Unger Netherlands Council Member
Bryan Williams UK ISH Secretary

 

May Measurement Month Committee

Neil Poulter UK Chair
Alta E Schutte Australia Executive Liaison
Tom Beaney UK  
Markus Schlaich Australia Council Member
George Stergiou Greece Council Member

 

Membership Committee

Richard Wainford USA Chair
Sofie Brouwers Belgium Review Lead
Fady Hannah-Shmouni USA ISHF Lead
Sheila Patel Australia Recruitment Monitor & Reporter (New Blood Campaign)
Priscilla Prestes Australia  Lead with ISH College of Experts
Matias Gabriel Zanuzzi Argentina Outreach Lead - Americas
Tatsuo Shimosawa Japan Outreach Lead - Asia Pacific
Davyd Yakhontov Russia Outreach Lead - Europe
Rana El-Bikai Lebanon Outreach Lead - MENA

 

Mentorship and Training Committee

Francine Marques Australia Chair
Augusto Montezano UK Vice Chair
Yoshihiro Kokubo  Japan Executive Liaison
Lebo Gafane-Matemane South Africa Mentoring Co-Program Manager
Zhiyi Ma China Asia Engagement Manager
Rodrigo Maranon Argentina ISH School Program Manager
Cam McCarthy USA Mentoring Co-Program Manager
Dorairaj Prabhakaran India Mentoring Award Manager / Council Member

 

New Investigator Committee

Brandi Wynne USA Chair
Richard Wainford USA Executive Liaison
Mariane Bertagnolli Canada / Brazil  
Neusa Jessen Mozambique  
Lyudmila Korostovsteva Russia  
Chloe Landry Canada  
Charlotte Mills UK  
Rikeish R Muralitharan Australia  
Dean Picone Australia  
Nicolás Renna Argentina  
Manja Zec Serbia  

 

Regional Advisory Group (RAG): Africa

Augustine Odili Nigeria Chair
Alta E Schutte South Africa  
Abiodun Adeoye Nigeria  
Hind Beheiry Sudan  
Albertino Damasceno Mozambique  
Anastase Dzudie Cameroon  
Juliana Kagura South Africa  
Carina Mels South Africa  
Henry Ndhlovu Malawi  
Ayodipupo Oguntade Nigeria  

 

Countries included: Angola, Benin, Botswana, Burkina Faso, Burundi, Cabo Verde, Cameroon, Central African Republic, Chad, Comoros, Congo, Cote d’Ivoire, Democratic Republic of Congo, Equatorial Guinea, Eritrea, Eswatini, Ethiopia, Gabon, Gambia, Ghana, Guinea, Guinea-Bissau, Kenya, Lesotho, Liberia, Madagascar, Malawi, Mali, Mauritania, Mauritius, Mozambique, Namibia, Niger, Nigeria, Rwanda, Sao Tome and Principe, Senegal, Seychelles, Sierra Leone, Somalia, South Africa, South Sudan, Sudan, Togo, Uganda, United Republic of Tanzania, Zambia, Zimbabwe

 

Regional Advisory Group (RAG): Americas

Cesar Romero   USA  Chair
Daniel Piskorz  Argentina  Deputy Chair
Débora Simões de Almeida Colombari  Brazil  RAG Secretary
Colin Sumners  USA  RAG Treasurer
Diego Iván Lucumí Cuesta  Colombia  
Elizabeth Muxfeltd  Brazil  
Chuwemeka Nwokocha  Jamaica  
Juliana Salas  Costa Rica  

 

Countries included:  Antigua and Barbuda, Argentina, Bahamas, Barbados, Belize, Bolivia, Brazil, Canada, Chile, Colombia, Costa Rica, Cuba, Dominica, Dominical Republic, Ecuador, El Salvador, Grenada, Guatemala, Guyana, Haiti, Honduras, Jamaica, Mexico, Nicaragua, Panama, Paraguay, Peru, Saint Kitts and Nevis, Saint Lucia, Saint Vincent and the Grenadines, Suriname, Trinidad and Tobago, USA, Uruguay, Venezuela
 

Regional Advisory Group (RAG): Asia Pacific (APAC)

Myeong-Chan Cho  South Korea  Chair
Yook-Chin Chia  Malaysia  
Erwinanto Erwinanto  Indonesia  
Shariful Islam  Australia  
Praew Kotruchin  Thailand  
Hae-Young Lee  South Korea  
Akira Nishiyama  Japan  
Yuqing Zhang  China  

 

Countries included: Australia, Brunei Darussalam, Cambodia, China, Cook Islands, Democratic People’s Republic of Korea (North Korea), East Timor, Fiji, Indonesia, Japan, Kiribati, Laos, Malaysia, Marshall Islands, Micronesia, Mongolia, Myanmar, Nauru, Niue, New Zealand, Palau, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Republic of Korea (South Korea), Samoa, Singapore, Taiwan, Thailand, Taiwan, Vietnam

 

Regional Advisory Group (RAG): Europe

Jacek Jozwiak  Poland   Chair
Mattias Brunstrom  Sweden  
Michael Bursztyn  Israel  
Irina Chazova  Russia  
Philippe Delmotte  Belgium  
Lyudmila Korostovtseva  Russia  
Dragan Lovic  Serbia  
Jolanta Malyszko  Poland  
Peter Nilsson   Sweden  
Michael Olsen  Denmark  
Angelo Scuteri  Italy  


Countries included: 
Albania, Andorra, Armenia, Austria, Azerbaijan, Belarus, Belgium, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Bulgaria, Croatia, Cyprus, Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Georgia, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Iceland, Ireland, Israel, Italy, Latvia, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Malta, Monaco, Montenegro, Netherlands, North Macedonia, Norway, Poland, Portugal, Republic of Moldova, Romania, Russian Federation, San Merino, Serbia, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, Turkey, Ukraine, UK

 

 

Regional Advisory Group (RAG): Middle East and North Africa (MENA)

Jafar Alsaid  Bahrain  Chair
Tawfik Albassam  Saudi Arabia  
Rana El-Bikai  Lebanon  
Ghazi Haji  Iraq  
Abdulla Shehab  UAE  
Adrian Stanley  Dubai, UAE  


Countries included: 
Algeria, Bahrain, Djibouti, Egypt, Iran, Iraq, Jordan, Kuwait, Lebanon, Libya, Morocco, Oman, Qatar, Saudi Arabia, Syria, Syrian Arab Republic, Tunisia, United Arab Emirates, Yemen

 

Regional Advisory Group (RAG): South and Central Asia (SACA)

Mohammad Ishaq  Pakistan  Chair
Lingkan Barua  Bangladesh  
Abhinav Gupta  India  
Tshewang Gyeltshen  Bhutan  
Arun Jose  India  
Abid Amin Khan  Pakistan  
Mirakhadjon Mirmaksudov  Uzbekistan  
Dinesh Neupane  Nepal / USA  
Mansi Patil  India  
Udaya Ralapanawa  Sri Lanka  


Countries included: 
Afghanistan, Bangladesh, Bhutan, India, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Maldives, Nepal, Pakistan, Sri Lanka, Tajikistan, Turkmenistan, Uzbekistan

 

Research and Education Committee

Nadia Khan  Canada  Chair & Lead Global Initiatives
Yoshihiro Kokubo  Japan  Lead Education Section 
Kei Asayama  Japan  Member Education Section
Vikas Kapil  UK   Member Education Section
Tiny Masupe  Botswana  Member Education Section
Pablo Ortiz  USA   Member Education Section
Claudio Borghi  Italy   Lead Endorsement Section 
Lance Dworkin   USA  Member Endorsement Section
Krasimira Hristova  Bulgaria  Member Endorsement Section
Alice-Veronika Lamwaka  Uganda  Member Endorsement Section
Kazutoshi Miyashita  Japan  Member Endorsement Section
Tazeen Jafar  Singapore  Lead ISH College of Experts
George Stergiou  Greece  Lead ISH Position Papers

 

Women in Hypertension Committee

Ulrike (Muscha) Steckelings  Denmark / Germany  Chair
Rhian Touyz  UK  Member - Advisor
Alta E Schutte  Australia  Member - Advisor
Audrey Adji  Australia  Outreach Group
Hind Beheiry  Sudan  Media and SoME Group
Lizzy M Brewster  Netherlands / Suriname  Science Group 
Heddwen Brooks  USA  Mentoring Group
Niamh Chapman  Australia  Media and SoME Group
Eun Joo Cho  South Korea  Science Group
Siska Danny  Indonesia  Media and SoME Group
Marisol Fernandez  Spain  Media and SoME Group
Alexandra Konradi   Russia  Science Group
Ruan Kruger  South Africa  Outreach Group
Yan Li  China  Mentoring Group
Satoko Nakamura  Japan  Outreach Group
 Karla Bianca Neves  Brazil / UK  Mentoring Group
 Anne Monique Nuyt  Canada  Science Group
 Mansi Patil  India  Media and SoME Group
 Ching Siew Mooi  Malaysia  Outreach and Science Groups
 Betty Twumasi-Ankrah  Ghana  Science Group

Latest Tweets:

The ISH is positively committed to opposing discrimination against people on the grounds of gender, race, colour, nationality, religion, marital status, sexual orientation, class, age, disability, having dependants, HIV status or perceived lifestyle.